Skip to main content
J. J. Keller Support Center

FAQ - What are the requirements for "splitting" the break..?

Question

What are the requirements for "splitting" the break (creating two "qualifying" breaks)/Split Sleeper requirements?

Answer:

Split logging requires combining two "qualifying breaks" to comply with the regulation at §395.1(g), which allows a property-carrying driver to "accumulate" the 10-hour break. 
 

One break must be a minimum of eight hours in the sleeper, and the other break must be a minimum of two hours off duty, in the sleeper, or a combination of the two. It does not matter which break is taken first.