Skip to main content
J. J. Keller Support Center

FAQ - Are electronic logs "approved" for logging?

Question

Are electronic logs "approved" for logging?

Answer:

Yes, electronic logs (referred to in the regulations as Automatic On-Board Recording Devices) are allowed as long as the systems on the trucks and in the back office comply with §395.15